Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Supposedly, I owe $176 to Ebay and I just got a letter from debt collectors asking to pay it. Even though I never ever buy anything from Ebay. Nonetheless, i'm a minor, therefore the contract is in void, correct?

Some are saying that I'll be charged with fraud for signing up without being over 18 and some are saying that my parents are held responsible (they signed nothing).

Asked on 7/08/13, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Mazur Matthew Mazur, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without seeing the letters it is difficult to say what basis they have for trying to collect from you. If you never ever had an ebay account or purchased items from ebay you should not have any issues. The concern I would have here is that you may be a victim of identity theft, as they got your name and address from somewhere. I would also think that if you never had an account, never bought anything from ebay that you may have Fair Debt Collection Violation claims against the collection agency.

Read more
7/09/13, 5:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now