Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Charles gets married to caroline. Relationship sours and caroline leaves later. Charles receives a divorce petition from caroline alone from the attorney that says if he contests the divorce that in 90 days the divorce will be granted. Charles, remarries 2 years later. However, his new wives is convinced Charles is cheating. New wife haires a detective discoves that Charles is not really divorced from first wife because she never payed the mandated court fees. Charles is arrested for bigamy. How can this be?

Asked on 11/09/13, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a court hasn't issued an official decree for the divorce, then you are still married. No matter what the situation is. It would generally be his duty to swear he is legally eligible to marry when applying for a license.

Read more
11/09/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now