Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Crimes across state lines

If a person on vacation is charged with an act that is illegal in the state he or she is visiting, in which district does the trial take place: the home district of the accused or the district in which the crime was allegedly commited?

Asked on 8/05/07, 11:27 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Crimes across state lines

Where the crime took place.

Read more
8/06/07, 9:56 am
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Crimes across state lines

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Whereever the crime took place is the jurisdiction for the court case which will ensue.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
8/05/07, 11:43 pm
Michael Stewart Michael D. Stewart
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Crimes across state lines

It can be where the crime took place.

Read more
8/06/07, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now