Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

escort disclaimer to avoid pandering charge and all other charges

Hey I want to start my own escort agency and I have a question. Can I have an escort sign a disclaimer that totally protects me and my business from charges of pandering or any other legal problems or trouble, if she chooses to violate company policy and engages in sexually activity with a paying client? If law enforcement is involved will only the escort be charged since she singed a disclaimer that explains company rules and volition will result in termination? Or can my agency be charge too, regardless of any disclaimer she signed, and is there any way to totally protect myself from illegal activity an escort does?

Asked on 9/16/08, 3:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: escort disclaimer to avoid pandering charge and all other charges

this is advice that cannot be given through this website or other email. if you reside in south florida please give my office a call and set up a free consultation where all your questions can be answered. take care, all my best, joe Vredevelt.

Read more
9/17/08, 7:38 am
Eric C. Padron Eric C. Padron, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: escort disclaimer to avoid pandering charge and all other charges

Although there are any number of procedures and policies you can use in order to attempt to diminish your exposure to any criminal liability. You must be cognizant of the fact that despite your best efforts, one of your escorts could, when faced with a criminal charge, agree to testify against you in order to save themselves. The escort business is fraught with any number of risks and it would be difficult for you to be able to police your employees.

Read more
9/16/08, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now