Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

If there is no evidence how can they hold you in jail

Asked on 9/28/13, 12:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your definition of no evidence is probably different than the state's version of no evidence. For example, it one person said you did something (even though it may not be true or you disagree), then that could be sufficient evidence. You need to talk to an attorney in person about this to see what options you have.

Read more
9/28/13, 6:57 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All cases are reviewed by a judge within 24 hours of arrest the judge determines if there is sufficient evidence to hold someone. It is a low standard basically saying that the allegations meet the minimum for the crime.

Read more
9/28/13, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now