Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

felony vop

question,my husband had a warrant since 05 for vop not paying all money.He was missing in action until 2-15-2008. He's in custody, could he possibly get reinstated he hasn't gotten any new charges since the original sentencing in 03. his first offer was 13 mos he has 5mos time served.Or could his probation terms be terminated?

Asked on 3/15/08, 12:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bradford Cohen Bradford Cohen Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: felony vop

Fort Lauderdale Criminal Defense Lawyer

Bradford Cohen

The answer to your question is not an easy one. There are a multitude of events that could happen in regards to a resolution. It is going to depend on numerous factors, such as the recommendation of probation, the judge involved, possibly the lawyer you hire, the state attorney assigned to the case in addition to any and all mitigating factors that can be presented, such as payment of the monies owed, etc.

It is possible that he could get a lower sentence with the judge terminating probation, but again it may depend on the factors above.

Good luck Bradford Cohen

wwwcrimdefendcom

Read more
3/15/08, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now