Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

If a lawyer orders a competency Hearing and gets it and a docket sounding is on Nov 6th and a court hearing is set for Nov 27th do they pospone the docket sounding on the 6th untill they get the report from the specialist and what is the lawyer doing because there is nothing wrong with the person mentally he is just physically sick with disableing medical problems

Asked on 10/31/13, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lawyer has a duty to his client to request a competency evaluation if they feel that it may be an issue for the case either at trial or sentencing. It would be malpractice if the lawyer didn't do it, if there might even be an issue. These are issues that must be taken up with the attorney not on a forum such as this.

Read more
10/31/13, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now