Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

the Mother of my grandaughter has a long and severe drug history. She has been charged with Cruelty to a child and aggravated child abuse. She gave birth on the side of the road while under the influence of crack cocaine and the baby was low birth weight and addicted to cocaine. Can you help me to understand what this actually means

Asked on 12/09/10, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not enough space to tell you what this actually means. For now, I can tell you that she may be facing up to 30 years in prison. Talk to an attorney immediately so that you can discuss her case in more detail. She needs representation right away.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/10, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now