Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

is a officer allowed to interview you while you are under the influnce?

Asked on 1/14/13, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, although you must still have your rights read to you. There will be a question as to whether the possible intoxication interfered with your understanding of your rights. A person must waive their rights knowingly and intelligently, but one would have to be tremendously intoxicated for a court to say they didn't know what they were doing.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/13, 7:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now