Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What is the standard punishment of a first time offense for fleeing the scene of an accident with little damage to the vehicle?

Asked on 11/09/13, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's a second degree misdemeanor as long as no one was hurt. The typical punishment is a fine but it includes a high number of points. Many times a lawyer will try to get the charge reduced to a lesser traffic infraction.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/13, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now