Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

I am a legal resident in Florida and have property in Illinois. May my Illinois lawyer settle my Florida compliant trust? Or is it possible to find a Florida lawyer that will charge a flat rate to settle my estate rather than to charge a % of my estate?

Asked on 3/22/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

After assessing the details of your legal situation, a FL lawyer may charge you a flat

fee. An Illinois lawyer may also be able to settle the trust issues so long as ancillary

probate in FL is not involved. So, you need to consult with a lawyer to assess your

situation and outline the legal procedure and options, and fees.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/13, 4:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now