Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

life estate

Does a quit claim deed cancel out a previously assigned life estate?

Asked on 3/20/09, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: life estate

Quit claim from whom? A quit claim from the person holding the life estate will transfer the right to possess the property to someone else, for the life of the original life estate holder. A quite claim from the person that is not the life estate holder does not affect the life estate.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/09, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now