Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

If you are living in Florida, own a 'park model' home and have a motor home sited in Florida, have a Florida drivers license - are using a 'mailing address and private forwarding arrangement' in Wisconsin, own no real estate in Wisconsin, are titleing and insuring vehicles at that address in Wisconsin, and file no state or federal tax return, where is your legal residency for titleing your vehicles, insuing your vehicles - probate (life insurance and inheritance) - and legal correspondence?

Asked on 11/27/09, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Florida. And if you are buying Wisconcin insurance under this arrangement, you may not be covered when you are driving your car in Florida.

Read more
12/02/09, 9:31 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Florida. I also agree with my colleague Mr. Wagner.

Read more
12/03/09, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now