Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Hello, Im 4 months pregnant...and my ex-boyfriend...the childs father is harrassing me...he has been verbally abusive and is making threats and now he is harassing my other childeren trying to find out my residence...he has caused me so much stress...i just want to cut ties until i give birth...im wondering what legal action he can take while im pregnant

Asked on 8/14/13, 10:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is None. He has no rights unless or until there is a DNA test proving he is the Father.

Read more
8/14/13, 10:50 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute says he can file a paternity case however the child has to be born then he can petition the court for DNA testing

Read more
8/14/13, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now