Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Can you have attorney license when you have a felony in the state of FL?

Asked on 7/21/13, 11:53 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually, yes, depending on the felony. The applicant would have to prove to the supreme court that he or she is rehabilitated.

Read more
7/21/13, 12:09 pm
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That has to be answered by the Florida Bar/Supreme Court. I have heard that some applicants have been approved but have no personal experience.

Read more
7/21/13, 12:14 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes however that is up to the Florida Bar.

Read more
7/22/13, 1:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now