Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Child custody

What should i do if my ex wife moved out with my child and do not notify me and do not whe're they at.Thanks

Asked on 6/16/09, 10:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Hanks Attorney Hanks, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child custody

File a motion in the divorce file to have her return to your county with the child. Then, hire an investigator to locate her, and once she is found, calendar the notice for hearing and have her served. There are specific requirements on relocating to another county or state, and if she did not follow them, a judge should require her to return the child to his/her previous county.

Mark Hanks

Attorney Hanks, PA

St. Petersburg, FL

Read more
6/16/09, 11:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now