Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

my child ran away and was missing off and on for almost a year. Mother refuses to pay child support based on a provision in the final judgment that states child support ends if the child "leaves the home" or is "self supporting". The child was a missing runaway, arrested for various petty crimes and ran away every time she was found. Is the child support enforceable?

Asked on 9/25/13, 8:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten McGuire Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no

Read more
9/25/13, 12:53 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I may have to disagree with Mr. Smitten. Based on what you said - I am sure the decree didn't not state "leave home" as a run away. If this meant getting married or no longer attending school, then yes - no support. However, It is kind of a blur without seeing the papers and reading exactly what was stated. So therefore, unless I know what is in the papers I am not sure this would be a "no" as Mr. Smitten has stated.

Read more
9/28/13, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now