Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Is it legal for a parent that has majority time-sharing to move to another statew/o petitioning the court prior to moving?

Asked on 9/25/13, 7:22 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten McGuire Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No that is not permitted, especially if there is a court order in place. You should file a petition to have the child returned to you asap.

Read more
9/25/13, 7:32 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, it is not legal for a parent to do that. If they want to permanently relocate the children more than 50 miles from their current residence, they need to comply with Florida's Parental Relocation Statute, Chapter 61.13001.

You need to consult with a family law attorney in your area as soon as possible to discuss your options.

Read more
9/25/13, 8:12 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Relocating a minor child more than 50 miles after a divorce or paternity actions requires permission froma judge or the other parent.

Read more
9/25/13, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now