Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

my divorce agrement states I am to retain the home. son moved in, I moved out for about a year. I want my home back, son says hes not leaving>>>>Do i evict?

Asked on 7/26/13, 5:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can evict, or, more strictly speaking, you eject. Ejectment is the proper lawsuit to file when a person is staying in a property you own but they don't have to pay rent. Ejectment is a little more complicated than eviction, so some counties offer an easier lawsuit called a Writ of Possession and some counties allow eviction even though no rent is paid. You might want to check with a local lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/13, 9:39 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court papers say your home so you should be able to evict no problem

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now