Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

i am getting a divorce in fl. i have been through mediation and taken my parenting course, everything is completed and agreements have been made. the mediation was the beginning of feb. this year. my hopefully soon to be ex has been dragging his feet ever since on completing his parenting course and the final portion of his financial paperwork. since he has waited so long, we have now been married ten years as of june. i am wondering how long the paperwork from the mediation is good for since it has been over three months without the signature of a judge?

Asked on 7/05/13, 9:11 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on your county. In most counties, your mediation is good for six months. You need to get the judge's office or case manager to set you case for trial very soon, but first you should file a motion to compel him to take the parenting course and produce his financial paperwork.

Read more
7/05/13, 9:42 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Question not clear. If you all signed a mediation agreement check to see if that was approved by the court. If not then set the whole thing for trial, contact the court and get a pre-trial date.

Read more
7/05/13, 12:45 pm
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In the counties where I practice the Mediator sends the Agreement to the Judge for approval right after the Mediation Conference. If not already submitted it needs to be submitted immediately.

Read more
7/07/13, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now