Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

what can i do about my ex-wifes boy friend has hepatitis c and they live togather and we have two kids togather how do i protect them

Asked on 2/21/10, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can find a doctor who will testify that the kids are at risk of contracting hepatitis while with their mother, you may be able to have restrictions placed on her visitation. I've been told, though, that Hepatitis C can only be contracted through blood contact or sexual contact, so I don't know how successful you'll be in finding a doctor. It's my understanding that the kids are safe, but I'm not a doctor.

Read more
2/26/10, 7:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now