Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My ex filed his answer to my supplemental petition more than 20 days after he was served. I already noticed the court for a final hearing. Is he barred from answering? What will the court do?

Asked on 7/18/13, 9:35 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court will ignore this error and decide the matter on the merits.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 1:44 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court will decide the case at the hearing,

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 2:58 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most Judges allow a liberal grace period for an answer. I would speculate the case will proceed with no sanction against the other party.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 5:52 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you had not asked the court to enter a default against him, it is most likely that he will be allowed to present his side of the case at the final hearing.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 6:05 am
Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From the facts you presented it seems like you didn't file a Motion for Default so he will be allowed to present his side of the case at the final hearing.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now