Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I filed a petition to reopen my child custody case. Since then i have changed my mind. Do i have to tell the courts or how do i stop them from doing it

Asked on 6/29/13, 6:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a voluntary dismissal. However the other parent may want to be heard on other matters and if that parent filed a counter petition that counter petition will have to be addressed.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 9:16 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a notice of foluntary dismissal with the clerk, copy the other side.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 1:30 pm
Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to file a voluntary dismissal with the clerk of courts.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now