Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Hello, I am trying to gather information on low cost or free adoption services.

Asked on 10/14/13, 10:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Adoption is not free, you will have to cover your own costs if you are the adopting parent. Try calling a local adoption agency near you.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 11:23 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Be glad to help. If you are indigent you can still adopt and have your filing fees waived. Depending on the adoption situation will determine the expense of it. If the parents are in agreement, then the cost should be minimal.

If I can of service, please contact my office 904-997-1031

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 7:02 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now