Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My Husband passed away a year ago and his name is still on the mortgage along with mine. Will that automatically be dropped or what do i need to do to have it removed?

Asked on 11/07/13, 3:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No absolute need to have it removed if you are paying the mortgage.

Read more
11/07/13, 4:48 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Send a certificate of death to the lender so they can remove his name.

Read more
11/07/13, 5:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now