Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Landay Formula

I am divorcing my husband. He has an attorney. His attorney says my 'special equity' is not the amount of money I actually put in to the marital home- it is a lesser amount because of the 'Landay Formula'. Can you tell me why my special equity is calculated on a formula, rather than the actual amount?

Asked on 6/08/02, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Landay Formula

Sorry, I never heard of it. The court will determine your interest based upon equitable distribution. How the house was paid for will certainly enter into it. Speak to your lawyer.

Read more
6/08/02, 6:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now