Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

How can legalize the fact that you are the sole care giver of your aging parent? is there a process to follow and what is that process. can you make it retroactive and is there a statute of limitation?

Asked on 6/19/13, 3:10 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Become their guardian. It requires a Court Order.

Read more
6/19/13, 3:22 pm
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file a Petition for Guardianship.

Read more
6/19/13, 3:24 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to petition the court for Plenary (Full) guardianship over the person and property of the ward (your parent)

Read more
6/19/13, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now