Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am divorced and receive a small alimony payment. I f I live with my boyfriend, can my ex stop paying?

Asked on 6/18/13, 6:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it turns out to be a supportive relationship (financially), then yes.

Read more
6/19/13, 3:20 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would depend on the language in the Final Judgment. If it states that you can not cohabitate with another person or you will lose the alimony payment, then your ex would be within his legal rights to stop paying, after going through the proper legal steps.

Read more
6/19/13, 6:01 am
Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Florida if the court determines it to be a "supportive relationship" then your ex may be able to stop paying alimony. However he would have to file a Petition and hearing would be held on the matter.

Read more
6/19/13, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now