Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I have been living with my partner for 9 years in my house. He did remodeling work in the house through out the years. Now that the relationship has ended he refuses to leave my house because he says I owe him money. If I sell the house will he have to move? Thank you

Asked on 2/10/17, 5:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure

If you sell your home then all inhabitants will be kicked out.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/17, 9:29 pm


Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

See a real estate attorney. Discuss eviction of the ex-roommate and whether you can charge the roommate rent.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/17, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida