Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I married a man in 1991 who told me he was divorced. We moved to Saudia Arabia and after 4 years in the middle of a dispute he informs me our marriage isn't leagle because he was still married to his first wife when we got married (Texas). Found out the divorce was final one week after our marriage (In California). He has since remarried another woman and kives in Texas. I tried to file for widows SS benefits on my late husband and was told that we ARE still married. I have asked him to straighten this out as he is the one who caused this mess. FL dosn't have an annulemnt statute and Tx is not allowed after one year of dated of marriage. What do I do now? I am a FL resident.

Asked on 6/27/12, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several options. 1. purchase the divorce package yourself $25.00 and fill out the paperwork and have him consent. 2. file fraudulent charges against this guy - ie bigamy. I suggest you talk with a family law attorney. If you need widow benefits - then you need to sue him while he lives in the United States.

Read more
6/28/12, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now