Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

restraining order hearing

My son has a hearing regarding a restraining order served on him by his ex girlfriend. Should he have an attorney present?

Asked on 3/17/09, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: restraining order hearing

Without question. Injunctions ("restraining orders") can serious consequences beyond just being forced to stay away from a person, such as the loss of the ability to own weapons. Besides, what if she shows up with a lawyer? He doesn't want to be without one if she has one.

Read more
3/17/09, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now