Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Simplified Dissolution of Marriage, Florida

Can a woman with a teenage child seeking divorce from a second marriage, who lives apart from her current husband and he has no financial responsibilities to or for this child take advantage of Florida’s Simplified Dissolution of Marriage?

Asked on 8/19/07, 7:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Simplified Dissolution of Marriage, Florida

If the child is not of this marriage, the child is not an issue. However, under that particular statute, BOTH spouses must be present at the final hearing. Make sure you qualify concerning assets as well...

Read more
8/19/07, 9:33 am
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Simplified Dissolution of Marriage, Florida

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Probably. Make sure you qualify under the financial guidelines and file all necessary paperwork. If the child is not from this marriage, the child is not an issue.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
8/19/07, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now