Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In the state of Florida can you get divorced while your wife is pregnant? Or do you have to wait until the child is born?

Asked on 8/17/13, 4:15 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be divorced at any time; same as the spouse suing for child support at any time.

Read more
8/18/13, 6:22 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be divorced at any time, but if the wife's child is not the husband's, a special procedure should be filed (called "disestablishment of paternity").

Read more
8/18/13, 3:49 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get divorced at any time

Read more
8/19/13, 2:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now