Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In an uncontested divorce with minor children, are there any advantages / disadvantages over being listed as the petitioner versus being the respondent?

Asked on 4/01/13, 1:35 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only advantage of being the petitioner is that you get to decide when the case is filed. Of course, you pay $408.00 for that privilege.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/13, 1:51 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Actually the amount will depend on the county - in Duval the charge is 419.00 plus $3.00 check fee for a total of $422.00 then there is the matter of service - unless it is a true uncontested matter.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/13, 1:59 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Petitioner pays the filing fee. Otherwise there is no difference. Contact my office for free consultation. 727-446-7659

Read more
Answered on 4/01/13, 2:07 pm
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not really. In terms of fees- if you are the Respondent and desire a Counter Petition you will have to pay a filing fee which depending on the county of your residence could be very close in amount to the Petition filing fee.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/13, 3:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now