Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Need to understand this sentence more clearly.

"The agreement to the support arrangement for the child shall begin immediatly, and shall continue until the child reaches age eighteen, marries,

dies, or becomes self -supporting, whichever shall occur first, or if still a full time high school student, until the child's nineteenth birthday."

Does this mean age 18 or 19 if still in HS?

Asked on 9/24/12, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, as long as the child is enrolled in high school with an expectation of graduating.

Read more
9/24/12, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now