Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

if a wife has an affair resulting in a pregnancy that she terminates and does not tell the husband, is that admisable in court against her? in the state of FL

Asked on 8/29/13, 9:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not admissible. It isn't relevant to anything pertinent to the divorce. Cheating is almost never relevant to a divorce, and since no child was born, there is no issue regarding timeshare or support.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 9:57 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Marginally relevant at best, admissible - probably.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now