Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

Medical Leave

I have been off work now from February 06, 2009 and it looks as if I may need to be off until April 10, 2009 due to off work back injury. Vertebre Fusion Surgery was performed on Feb. 13, 2009 and I am recooperating very well. My company has been great so far they put me on medical leave and have been paying their portion of my medical premiums and I have paid mine. There is talk that they intend to close down operations March 30, 2009 due to the economy and open back up when economy makes come back. How will this effect me and my situation?

Asked on 3/17/09, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical Leave

Depends. If everyone gets laid off then your benefits will end -- although you will be eligible for COBRA. Although you must pay the premiums, part of the new federal stimulus package is a provision that would pay (I think) 60% of COBRA premiums for people laid off.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/09, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now