Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I have filed a judgemnt against a person,he defaulted...the clerk told me now i have to 'produce judgement' now...I'm clueless...she was no help either...please help!!!!

Also can i put a lien on his business in Alabama...

Please advise......

Thanks.....

Asked on 9/10/09, 11:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must locate assets and attempt collection. Retain an attorney.

Read more
9/11/09, 8:29 am
Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you obtain a final judgment or just a default? After a default you need to file for and obtain a final judgment.

Read more
9/11/09, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now