Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Impugning of the individuals character is not actionable?

The issue is not with the churches directives, but is the church's character assasination under the auspicies of doctrine ,of members who want to leave, completely unactionable?

Is it actionable when the churches ascribe untruthful salicious, corrupt, and immoral anti christian behavior to it members who make no church violations other than to request dissassociation.

When the departing member is not allowed to make known his truthful reasons for leaving, therefore the churches published impugn is the only given explanation to the congregation.

Which only serves to, hurt,defame the reputation of the departing member.

Is this absolutely not actionable?

Thanks for clarification.

Asked on 3/24/09, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Impugning of the individuals character is not actionable?

Probably not. It would depend, however, on what was specifically said, to whom, and whether you have been damaged. You are always free to make known the reasons that you are leaving the church. Make a call, send a letter, send lots of letters, take an add out in the paper, hold up a sign. Be careful yourself that what you say is true or you may find yourself in the same prediciament that you want to put the church in.

Read more
3/24/09, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now