Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

My spouse is in a lawsuit involving his previous employer. He is being deposed soon. Can I be present during the deposition? I would like to be able to listen in on what transpired to cause him to be in this position.

Asked on 11/05/13, 3:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are not a party witness to the case, you likely can be present. if you are a potential witness they may insist that you not be present until after your depo is taken. Check with the attorney representing your husband. You can also get a copy of the transcript after the deposition and read all that transpires.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now