Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Website printed on my ad that does not belong to me

I have an ad in the telphone book that has a website printed on it that does not belong to me, nor does it pertain to my business. Is there any legal reprocussion from the owner of the website, and what can I do to the telephone book company for wrongfully printing a websit on my ad that does not belong to me?

Asked on 6/26/08, 12:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Website printed on my ad that does not belong to me

If you read the very, very, very fine print in the contract that you sign you will see that you cannot sue them for a mistake like this. Complain and they will credit a portion of the ad price or give you a discount for the future.

Read more
6/26/08, 2:09 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Website printed on my ad that does not belong to me

If you read the very, very, very fine print in the contract that you sign you will see that you cannot sue them for a mistake like this. Complain and they will credit a portion of the ad price or give you a discount for the future.

Read more
6/26/08, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now