Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

i am a european citizen, and my fiancee is american. i will have to visit him using visa weiver program, as for now i still have some issues to complete and wont be able to apply for fiance/spouse visa.

will the immigration get suspicious if i visit the usa often to visit my fiance? what could help once i am at the border and questioned? thanks

Asked on 4/29/13, 5:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will not be admitted into the United States if you are coming to visit a U.S. citizen fiance, due to perceived immigrant intent.

If you are just visiting to see the local tourist attractions, then you should not have a problem.

Read more
4/29/13, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now