Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

I'd like to build a website that has videos of children's books being read by me, while showing each page (much like you use to see on the Reading Rainbow TV show). I would provide affiliate amazon.com links to purchase each book, if a parent decides to do so. Is this illegal, perhaps going against copyright laws? If so, how could I legally do this? Thank you.

Asked on 12/22/11, 5:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be copyright infringement unless you received permission from the copyright owner. You might have a fair use defense though. This means that you might be allowed to use the materials in a way that is permitted even though it is infringement. Whether something is fair use or not can be difficult to ascertain. There is no clear answer to this and it does not prohibit a person from suing you. Your best bet is to seek permission from the copyright owner (most likely the publisher).

http://jlaufirm.com

http://jasonlauip.blogspot.com

Read more
Answered on 12/22/11, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now