Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

trademark dilution

in what court do i file a trademark dilution complaint and where can i get a form to do so? thank you--

Asked on 10/18/07, 4:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: trademark dilution

It depends on what happened and where and who did what to whom. There really is no form trademark infringement complaint. The claim must be filed in Federal Court, which is not in my experience a friendly place for pro se litigants. It is a complicated area of the law that is as about as impossible as any type of claim to handle without the assistance of counsel.

Read more
10/18/07, 5:05 pm
Michael Stewart Michael D. Stewart
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: trademark dilution

There is no form for this, and it all depends on the facts. There are state and federal laws involved. Also, dilution by itself is very difficult. Perhaps an attorney letter first and maybe a consent agreement?

Read more
10/18/07, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now