Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Volunteer at a private non-profit Club

I am a clerical worker for a non-profit private club and hate the way the lunch room looks. I was going to volunteer to come in on a Saturday and paint it. My employer appreciated the idea that I wanted to make it better, but insisted that I be on the clock. I understand, since I am an employee, but my husband is coming to help me and they are insisting that the law prohibits him from volunteering. He is a retired colonel, and is not in any way associated with my employer. He does not want to be paid. Does he have an option to volunteer?

Asked on 8/28/08, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Volunteer at a private non-profit Club

If they do not want him working on things you cannot force the company to accept his offer to work for free. There may be restyrictions by their insurance company that prevents this. If he got hurt while working he would not be covered under work comp and there may be no coverage for him. They would then be worried about a suit for which they have no liability coverage.

Read more
8/28/08, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now