Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

1. In Florida, Hillsborough county when evicting a tenant may more than one type of evictions be processed at the same time. For example, issue a 3 day non-payment of rent and a 7 day eviction notice for noncompliance on the same day?

2. After issuing a 3 day pay or leave notice may the landlord refuse to accept a payment within the three day period?

Asked on 3/28/13, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Non payment and a violation notice can both be issued. Filing suit on both would be inconsistent and unhelpful. If rental is not paid, that is the best course to pursue.

2. A landlord can refuse to accept anything but full payment. A landord who accepts a partial payment will void the notice.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/13, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now