Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My property is being managed by a property management company however there has been so much hassle to repair things in the unit since we have started the rent, I received and email stating that my husband who is only on the lease as a family member occupying the unit asking for him to give out his bank account numbers, along with other financial information 8 months into a lease, because we have contacted the owner ourselves to handle a repair issue, is this something my husband has to fill out legally? They gave no reason at all and they also have lied to us stating they contacted the owner for repair issues and the owner didn't want to fix it to save money, but when we reached the owner he was unaware of it all. We have been great tenants, never late on payments, have taken care of the unit, no issues at all.They also state we have to contact the management company and never the owner for anything at all, however the owner is kept in the dark and is never contacted for anything when we are being told he has been contacted. Now they are threatening to evict us because we caught them on a lie and are accusing us of being inappropriate. Help

Asked on 5/20/13, 7:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would not start filling out any additional paperwork unless your contract makes you responsible for this. Your lease agreement controls. I would make sure you have that reviewed by an attorney. You can contact whoever you want whenever you want. No agreement you entered into can stop you from doing that. They cannot evict unless you have breached the lease agreement somehow.

Read more
5/21/13, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now