Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I have recently had problems with the manager at my apartment complex. I notified corporate of this issue and that I asked them to keep it confidential they did not and now the apartment manager is putting me out to be like I am a drug dealer and she has told repeated people that she's going to have my house rated because I sell mushrooms and marijuana I do not so either of these and I have told officials they can come in my apartment at anytime and check anything if they have any suspicion do I have a leg to stand on?

Asked on 9/28/13, 7:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a defamation claim if you can prove who the comments were made to AND that they were false when made AND that you have damages as a result. You don't define the original "problems" with the manager so it is impossible to comment on them or what should have happened. How could corporate deal with the "problems" and yet keep it confidential? If they were specifically associated with you it seems they would need to reveal it to the manager. That said, if the manager is doing worse stuff now, then it would seem additional written complaints are needed and the confidential part is unnecessary now.

Read more
9/29/13, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now