Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I rent a townhouse, my lease states that the ultilties are in my name however; it does not state that they always have to be turned on.

Can I suspend my electic for a month if I will not be there? for traveling or personal reasons I will not be there.

Asked on 6/19/12, 8:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the utilities are in your name, you can contact the company and ask that they be put on reduced rate for none use during the time that you will be out of town.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/12, 9:01 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not a good idea, in case of emergency.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/12, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now