Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

what are the tenants rights if a landlord has no rental cert. or inspection in the city of tampa fl.? the roof leaks water into light switches and has a bad termite problem so im sure the city will condem

Asked on 7/02/13, 1:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably can end the lease if the property is uninhabitable. You don't get damages beyond that or beyond taking your rental to pay for repairs. What is it you want? Seek some legal help to develop your course of action.

Read more
7/02/13, 1:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now